IEM Katowice 2021 – day 2 results, schedule & format

Day two of IEM Katowice 2021 is underway with most of the matches already completed. Below you can find the groups, today’s match results, the full schedule, format, and more.

IEM Katowice 2021 groups:

Group A Group B
Astralis Vitality
Evil Geniuses FaZe
G2 FURIA
Heroic Natus Vincere
Gambit OG
Sprit Liquid
BIG NIP
mousesports Virtus.pro

IEM Katowice 2021 schedule & results:

Group A

Round Match PST EST GMT CEST
Upper Bracket R1 G2 Esports 1-2 Team Spirit 3AM 6AM 11AM 12PM
Upper Bracket R1 Evil Geniuses 2-0 Gambit 3AM 6AM 11AM 12PM
Upper Bracket R1 Astralis 2-0 mousesports 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM 3:30AM
Upper Bracket R1 Heroic 2-0 BIG 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM 3:30AM

Group B

Round Match PST EST GMT CEST
Upper Bracket R1 Vitality 2 – 0 OG 10AM 1PM 6PM 7AM
Upper Bracket R1 FaZe Clan 0 – 2 Team Liquid 10AM 1PM 6PM 7AM

Day 4 — February 19

Group B

Round Match PST EST GMT CEST
Upper Bracket R1 FURIA 2 – 0 NiP 3AM 6AM 11AM 12AM
Upper Bracket R1 Virtus.pro 0 – 2 NaVi 3AM 6AM 11AM 12AM

Group A

Round Match PST EST GMT CEST
Upper Bracket R2 Evil Geniuses 0 – 2 Astralis 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM 3:30AM
Lower Bracket R1 Gambit 2 – 0 mousesports 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM 3:30AM
Upper Bracket R2 Spirit vs Heroic 10AM 1PM 6PM 7AM
Lower Bracket R1 G2 vs BIG 10AM 1PM 6PM 7AM

Day 5 — February 20

Group A

Round Match PST EST GMT CEST
Lower Bracket R2 TBD vs TBD 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM 3:30AM
Lower Bracket R2 TBD vs TBD 10AM 1PM 6PM 7AM

Group B

Round Match PST EST GMT CEST
Lower Bracket R1 OG vs FaZe Esports 3AM 6AM 11AM 12PM
Lower Bracket R1 TBD vs TBD 3AM 6AM 11AM 12PM
Upper Bracket R2 Team Liquid vs Vitality 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM 3:30AM
Upper Bracket R2 TBD vs TBD 10AM 1PM 6PM 7AM

Day 6 — February 21

Group A

Round Match PST EST GMT CEST
Upper Bracket R3 TBD vs TBD 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM 3:30AM
Lower Bracket R3 TBD vs TBD 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM 3:30AM

Group B

Round Match PST EST GMT CEST
Lower Bracket R2 TBD vs TBD 3AM 6AM 11AM 12PM
Lower Bracket R2 TBD vs TBD 3AM 6AM 11AM 12PM
Upper Bracket R3 TBD vs TBD 10AM 1PM 6PM 7AM
Lower Bracket R3 TBD vs TBD 10AM 1PM 6PM 7AM

Playoffs

Day 7 — February 26

Round Match PST EST GMT CEST
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 6AM 9AM 2PM 3PM
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM 6:30PM

Day 8 — February 27

Round Match PST EST GMT CEST
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 6AM 9AM 2PM 3PM
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM 6:30PM

Day 9 — February 28

Round Match PST EST GMT CEST
Grand Finals TBD vs TBD 6AM 9AM 2PM 3PM

IEM Katowice 2021 format:

  • Three stages: Play-In, Group Stage, Playoffs
  • Play-In: Feb 16-17
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Opening matches are best-of-1, all other matches are best-of-3.
    • Top 8 teams advance to Group Stage
  • Group Stage: Feb 18-21
    • 16 teams split into two groups
    • Both groups feature double-elimination brackets
    • Top-three teams from each group advance to Playoffs
      • Group winners start in semifinals
      • Group second-place teams start in quarterfinals (high seeds)
      • Group third-place teams start in quarterfinals (low seeds)
      • Playoffs: Feb 26-28