All Of The Winners At 2019’s The Game Awards

The Game Awards honors both the critic’s and general public’s favorite video games, content creators, and esports personalities. The glitzy award ceremony was hosted at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles and brought with it celebrity hosts and game announcements, along with the awards.

Here we’ve pulled together a full list of all the nominees and the winners from the night. Winners are highlighted in bold.

Game of the Year

  • Control (Remedy/505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai-Namco/Sora/Nintendo)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

Best Independent Game

  • Baba Is You (Hempuli)
  • Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)
  • Katana Zero (Askiisoft/Devolver Digital)
  • Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive)
  • Untitled Goose Game (House House/Panic)

Fresh Indie Game

  • ZA/UM for Disco Elysium
  • Nomada Studio for Gris
  • DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro
  • Mobius Digital for Outer Wilds
  • MegaCrit for Slay the Spire
  • House House for Untitled Goose Game

Content Creator Of The Year

  • Jack “Courage” Dunlop
  • Benjamin “Dr. Lupo” Lupo
  • Soleil “Ewok” Wheeler
  • David “Grefg” Martínez
  • Michael “Shroud” Grzesiek

Games for Impact

  • Concrete Genie (Pixelopus/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Gris (Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital)
  • Kind Words (Popcannibal)
  • Life Is Strange 2 (Dontnod/Square Enix)
  • Sea of Solitude (Jo-Mei Games/Electronic Arts)

Best Game Direction

  • Control (Remedy/505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)
  • Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive)

Best Art Direction

  • Control (Remedy/505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Gris (Nomada Studio/Devolver)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo)

Best Narrative

  • A Plague Tale: Innocence (Asobo/Focus Home)
  • Control (Remedy/505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

Best Performance

  • Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb – The Outer Worlds
  • Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden – Control
  • Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz – Gears 5
  • Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff – Death Stranding
  • Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling – Control
  • Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges – Death Stranding

Best Score/Music

  • Cadence of Hyrule (Brace Yourself Games/Nintendo)
  • Death Stranding(Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
  • Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo Annapurna)

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Control (Remedy/505)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)

Player’s Voice

  • Death Stranding
  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Best Action Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • Astral Chain (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
  • Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Metro Exodus (4A Games/Deep Silver)

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K Games)
  • Control (Remedy Entertainment/505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware/Activision)

Best Family Game

  • Luigi’s Mansion 3 (Next Level Games/Nintendo)
  • Ring Fit Adventure (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Maker 2 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco/Sora/Nintendo)
  • Yoshi’s Crafted World(Good-Feel/Nintendo)

Best Fighting Game

  • Dead or Alive 6 (Team Ninja/Koei Tecmo)
  • Jump Force (Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 (NetherRealm/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
  • Samurai Shodown (SNK Corporation/Athlon Games)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo)

Best Mobile Game

  • Call of Duty: Mobile (TiMi Studios/Activision)
  • Grindstone (Capybara Games)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna Interactive)
  • Sky: Children of Light (Thatgamecompany)
  • What the Golf? (Tribland)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K Games)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Tetris 99 (Arika/Nintendo)
  • Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 (Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft)

Best Ongoing Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Best Role-Playing Game

  • Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)
  • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division)

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled (Beenox/Activision)
  • Dirt Rally 2.0 (Codemasters)
  • eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 (PES Productions/Konami)
  • F1 2019 (Codemasters)
  • FIFA 20  (EA Sports)

Best Strategy Game

  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall (Triumph Studios/Paradox)
  • Anno 1800(Blue Byte/Ubisoft)
  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses(Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo)
  • Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly/Sega)
  • Tropico 6 (Limbic Entertainment/Kalypso Media)
  • Wargroove (Chucklefish)

Best VR/AR Game

  • Asgard’s Wrath (Sanzaru Games/Oculus Studios)
  • Blood & Truth (SIE London Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Trover Saves the Universe (Squanch Games)

Best Esports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA 2 (Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)

Best Esports Event

  • 2019 League of Legends World Championship
  • 2019 Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • EVO 2019
  • Fortnite World Cup
  • IEM Katowice 2019
  • The International 2019

Best Esports Player

  • Jay “Sinatraa” Won (SF Shock, Overwatch)
  • Kyle “Bugha” Giersdorf (Immortals, Fortnite)
  • Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom, League of Legends)
  • Luka “Perkz” Perkovic (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
  • Oleksandr “S1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best Esports Coach

  • Danny “Zonic” Sørensen (Astralis, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Eric “adreN” Hoag (Team Liquid, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Fabian “GrabbZ” Lohmann (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
  • Kim “Kkoma” Jeong-gyun (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
  • Nu-ri “Cain” Jang (Team Liquid, League of Legends)
  • Titouan “Sockshka” Merloz (OG, Dota 2)

Best Esports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Duan “Candice” Yu-Shuang
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Paul “Redeye” Chaloner

Best Esports Team

  • Astralis (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • G2 Esports (League of Legends)
  • OG (DOTA 2)
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch League)
  • Team Liquid (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Source: Read Full Article